Visitor Programme

Frame supports international networking within the Finnish contemporary art field by inviting art professionals to visit Finland offline and online.

Find more information about Frame’s visitors in 2022 below.

Our guests include curators, researchers and cultural producers. We tailor an individualised programme for each guest based on their interests and support the cross-pollination of ideas and practices over borders and disciplines.

The visitor programme’s emphasis is on supporting visits that benefit the Finnish contemporary art scene as broadly as possible and lay down roots for future international projects and collaborations with Finnish and Finland-based artists. Visitors are offered the opportunity to connect with a variety of artists, curators, and organisations in Finland. Not only is the programme a meaningful platform for international networking, but we often get to witness wholly new collaborations born through many of these visits.

We host between 20 to 30 visitors each year—arranged either by travelling to Finland or online. Visitors are invited through a process of matching the needs of various fields of contemporary art in Finland and in the context of Frame’s Rehearsing Hospitalities public programme.

Contacts offered to the visitors are organised by Head of Programme Jussi Koitela and Project Manager Maikki Lavikkala. To widen the programme’s reach, we are developing a roster of Finland-based art consultants, which will change annually. Current consultants include curator Selina Väliheikki from Oulu Art Museum and Artist Andrea Coyotzi Borja in 2022.

Before every visit, guests discuss their current research interests with Frame’s programme staff to clarify the kinds of connections and artistic practices relevant to their work. Based on these ideas, we propose a group of artists and other contacts within the art field.  After that, the visitor chooses who they are interested in meeting. Often, visitors have a listing of artists they wish to meet already before Frame’s proposals are offered. 

Starting 2022, Frame invites other organisations to collaborate and become a partner of Frame’s International Visitor Programme. We cultivate open ways to share the responsibility of how future visitors are proposed with nationwide partners. Each partner will suggest visitors who will carry out studio visits in Finland and via online meetings. Joining the collaboration in 2022 is the Finnish Painters’ Union and artist-run space Titanik Gallery.

Ruangrupa group gathered outside of a building. Friendly athmosphere.

Frame’s 2021 international visitors, artist collective ruangrupa. Image by Jin Panji.

International Visitors in 2022

Curator of the AKG Nordic Art and Culture Initiative

Helga Christoffersen

Meetings in Helsinki 3.–23.10.

Helga Christoffersen is a New York -based curator, currently working at the Buffalo AKG Art Museum.

Read more about Helga Christoffersen

Curator

Agnė Bagdžiūnaitė

Visiting Helsinki 6.–12.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Agnė Bagdžiūnaitė is a curator at Kaunas Artists’ House.

Read more about Agnė Bagdžiūnaitė

Artistic director

Alexandra Landré

Visiting Helsinki 5.–8.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Alexandra Landré is the artistic director at Stroom Den Haag.

Read more about Alexandra Landré

Writer and Curator

Ameli Klein

Visiting Helsinki 5.–12.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Based between Venice and Graz, Ameli Klein is working as a writer and curator.

Read more about Ameli Klein

Curator and Artistic director

Can Sungu

Visiting Helsinki 5.–8.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Can Sungu is the Co-Founder and Artistic Director of bi‘bak and Sinema Transtopia in Berlin.

Read more about Can Sungu

Curator

Canan Batur

Visiting Helsinki 5.–9.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Canan Batur is the curator of Live Programmes at Nottingham Contemporary.

Read more about Canan Batur

Curator and Artist

Edvinas Grinkevičius

Visiting Helsinki 5.–12.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Edvinas Grinkevičius is a curator at Kaunas Artists’ House.

Read more about Edvinas Grinkevičius

Art Manager and Radio Producer

Ilaria Gadenz

Visiting Helsinki 4.–9.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Ilaria Gadenz is an art professional and Co-Founder of Radio Papesse.

Read more about Ilaria Gadenz

Artist, Curator and Cultural Manager

Malve Lippman

Visiting Helsinki 5.–8.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Malve Lippman is the Co-Founder and Artistic Director of bi’bak, a project space based in Berlin.

Read more about Malve Lippman

Curator, writer and educator

Viktoria Draganova

Visiting Helsinki 4.–8.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Viktoria Draganova is a curator, writer, educator and director and founder of Swimming Pool based in Sofia.

Read more about Viktoria Draganova

Musician and Visual Artist

Wei Ting Tseng

Visiting Helsinki 5.–8.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Wei Ting Tseng is a musician, visual artist and representative of Tenthaus collective.

Read more about Wei Ting Tseng

Curator

Xenia Kalpaktsoglou

Visiting Helsinki 5.–8.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Xenia Kalpaktsoglou is a curator and founding member of Laboratory for the Urban Commons (Neo Cosmos) collective.

READ MORE ABOUT Xenia Kalpaktsoglou

Art Historian and lecturer

Triin Metsla

Visiting Helsinki 5.–8.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Triin Metsla is an art historian, lecturer and PhD student of Estonian Academy of Arts.

READ MORE ABOUT TRIIN METSLA – Link opens in new window

Curator

Maria Helen Känd

Visiting Helsinki 5.–7.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Maria Helen Känd is a curator and art critic.

READ MORE ABOUT Helen Känd – Link opens in new window
Portrait of woman(KVA) sitting in sunlit space

Curator

Karen Vestergaard Anderson

Visiting Helsinki 5.–12.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Co-director and curator of ARIEL – Feminisms in The Aesthetics, a mobile and digital archive, publishing house and exhibition project.

READ MORE ABOUT Karen Vestergaard Anderson – Link opens in new window

Curator

Ioana Leca

Visiting Helsinki 5.–12.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Artistic Director of Göteborg International Biennial for Contemporary Art.

READ MORE ABOUT IOANA LECA – Link opens in new window

Curator

Iben Bach Elmstrøm

Visiting Helsinki 5.–7.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Iben Bach Elmstrøm is a curator at the Den Frie Centre for Contemporary Art.

READ MORE ABOUT IBEN BACK Elmstrøm – Link opens in new window

Curator

Evelyn Raudsepp

Visiting Helsinki 5.–8.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Evelyn Raudsepp is a Tallinn-based curator and producer for performing and visual arts, interested in cross-disciplinary projects and experimental formats.

READ MORE ABOUT EVELYN RAUDSEPP – Link opens in new window

Curator

Emily Fahlén

Visiting Helsinki 6.–8.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Emily Fahlén is an independent curator, educator and writer based in Stockholm.

READ MORE ABOUT EMILY FAHLéN – Link opens in new window

Director

David Ashley Kerr

Visiting Helsinki 5.–12.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Living and working in Latvia, he is the director of LOW, an established independent art space in Rīga.

READ MORE ABOUT DAVID ASHLEY KERR – Link opens in new window

Director

Christopher Sand Iversen

Visiting Helsinki 5.–8.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Christoper Sand Iversen is a co-founder and the current director of SixtyEight Art Institute in Copenhagen, as well as owner and co-editor of the Institute’s publishing arm Really Simple Syndication.

READ MORE ABOUT CHRISTOPHER SAND IVERSEN – Link opens in new window

Curator

Asrin Haidari

Visiting Helsinki 6.–8.10 as a part of the Gathering for Rehearsing Hospitalities.

Asrin Haidari is a curator and organiser based in Stockholm. She is co-director of the art space Mint – located in the Workers’ Educational Association in Stockholm – with Emily Fahlén.

READ MORE ABOUT ASRIN HAIDARI – Link opens in new window
A black and white image of Stamatina Gregory in front of two columns in a museum

Chief Curator and Director of Programs at the Leslie-Lohman Museum of Art

Stamatina Gregory

Visiting Helsinki and Kuopio 16.–21.9.

Chief Curator and Director of Programs at the Leslie-Lohman Museum of Art. Gregory was the curator of New York photographer and activist Brian Weil’s retrospective at the ICA, Philadelphia, and she was the Deputy Curator of the inaugural pavilion of The Bahamas at the 55th Venice Biennale.

Read more about Stamatina Gregory
A headshot of sarah, a black-skinned person, in front of a cinder block wall. she's smiling and looking at the camera. she's wearing a light brown headscarf and black shirt.

Curator

Sarah Abdu Bushra

HICP residency in September.

Sarah Abdu Bushra, based in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, is a curator of visual and performing arts exhibitions. Her research interest lies in art coming from three East African countries – Ethiopia, Kenya and Uganda.

Read more about Sarah Abdu Bushra
Curator Khansiliye Mbongwa, a blck person with upright curly hair looks straight into the camera, wearing bright green pants and a white coat with typography on it. The words on her coat say MAD.

Curator of the Liverpool Biennial 2023

Khanyisile Mbongwa

Online meetings in June.

Khanyisile Mbongwa is a Cape Town based independent curator, award-winning artist and sociologist who engages with her curatorial practice Curing & Care; using the creative to instigate spaces for emancipatory practices, joy and play.

Read more about Khanyisile Mbongwa

Curator at The Showroom

Lily Hall

Meetings in Helsinki 19.-26.5.

Lily Hall is a curator at The Showroom, London, with a programme, focused on collaborative approaches to cultural production within its locality and beyond. She combines this with an interdependent curatorial practice. 

Read more about Lily Hall – Link opens in new window
Diana Campbell Betancourt, a light brown-skinned person with shoulder-length brown hair is standing in front of a colourful backdrop comprising of a patchwork of textiles and shirts. Framed from the waist up, Diana is wearing a shirt with white and green stripes. Diana is looking into the camera and smiling while holding her hands on her waist.

Chief Curator of the Dhaka Art Summit

Diana Campbell Betancourt

Meetings in Helsinki 23-27.5.

Diana Campbell Betancourt is a Princeton educated American curator who has been working in South and Southeast Asia since 2010, primarily in India, Bangladesh, and the Philippines.

Read more about Diana Campbell Betancourt – Link opens in new window
A studio portrait Miriam Wistreich in colour. She has short, brown curly hair and red lipstick. She is wearing a black collared shirt and is looking into the camera.

Director of UKS

Miriam Wistreich

Meetings in Helsinki 6.-11.4.

Miriam Wistreich is the director of UKS – (Unge Kunstneres Samfund / Young Artists’ Society), an Oslo-based institution for contemporary art and a Norwegian membership organization.

Read more about Miriam Wistreich – Link opens in new window
Leif Magne Tangen, a white-skinned person with short hair and moustache is looking up and smiling. The image is black and white and the backdrop of the image is displaying a room, a book shelf and an open door. Framed from the shoulders up, Leif is wearing a t-shirt, round glasses and a cap.

Curator and Director of Tromsø Kunstforening

Leif Magne Tangen

Meetings in Helsinki 5.4.-10.4.

Leif Magne Tangen is a curator, producer, and writer specialised in Artists’ Moving Image. Tangen currently lives and works in Tromsø/Romsa.

Read more about Leif Magne Tangen – Link opens in new window
Camilla Fagerli, a white-skinned person with red hair is standing in front of a mountain landscape looking into the camera. Framed from the waist up, Camilla is wearing a black and green outdoor jacket and a red hoodie.

Independent curator

Camilla Fagerli

Meetings in Helsinki 5.4.-10.4.

Camilla Fagerli is an artist and curator based in Tromsø. Her practice most often involves working collaboratively and in collectives, and has, for the past few years, been driven by questions connected to how we can redefine societal and institutional structures in a direction that better uphold the democratic values that we like to claim we have.

Read more about Camilla Fagerli – Link opens in new window
Syaheedah Iskandar, a brown-skinned person with black long hair is standing in front of a park outside looking to the left-hand side of the image. Framed from the waist up, Iskandar is wearing a black leather jacket.

Independent curator

Syaheedah Iskandar

HICP residency in April.

Syaheedah Iskandar is a curator based in Singapore. She works with vernacular ideas of seeing, thinking, and being. Drawing from Southeast Asia’s visual culture(s), her interest considers entanglements between the unseen, the hypervisual, and their translations from material to new media practices.

Read more about Syaheedah Iskandar – Link opens in new window
Christina Gigliotti, a white-skinned person with blonde short hair is standing in front of a white backdrop looking into the camera. Gigliotti has a plaid green blouse shirt on.

Independent curator

Christina Gigliotti

Meetings in Helsinki 5.-9.4.

Christina Gigliotti is an American curator and writer living in Berlin. She is an artist liaison at Kraupa-Tuskany Zeidler.

Read more about Christina Gigliotti – Link opens in new window
Mary Conlon, a white-skinned person with ash blonde shoulder-length hair is standing in front of a white backdrop looking into the camera. Framed from waist up, Conlon is wearing a grey sweater and a plaid scarf

Independent curator

Mary Conlon

HICP residency in March.

Mary Conlon is a curator based in Limerick, Ireland. She is the Founder and Co-Director of Ormston House.

Read more about Mary Conlon – Link opens in new window
Daría Sól Andrews, a brown-skinned person with blonde short hair is standing in front of an exhibition space looking into the camera. Framed from the waist up, Daría is wearing a blue dress and earrings.

Independent curator and art critic

Daría Sól Andrews

Online meetings in March–April.

In collaboration with Titanik Gallery.

Daría Sól Andrews works as an independent curator and art critic currently based in Reykjavík, Iceland.

Read more about Daría Sól Andrews – Link opens in new window

Propose a visitor

Organisations, institutions, or individuals may propose new guests for the Visitor Programme throughout the year. If you wish to organise a research visit in Finland for an international curator or other professionals in collaboration with Frame, please fill in and submit the form. Please note that visits are planned at least four months in advance.  If your proposal has been successful, Frame’s programme staff will contact you directly. Proposals are reviewed monthly.

If you would like to propose yourself as a visitor travelling to Finland, please apply for Frame’s travel grant for foreign art experts for travelling to Finland instead.

Woman with dark hair and white shirt in from of a blue background.

Frame’s expert visitor Binna Choi in 2019. Image: Ida Enegren.

  • Yolande Zola Zoli van der Heide
    9-12 December
  • Andra Silapētere
    6-12 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme in September
  • Abir Boukhari
    8-12 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme in September
  • Alen Ksoll
    8-12 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme in September
  • Lilian Hiob
    7-11 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme in September
  • Francisco Martínez
    7-11 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme in September
  • Joanna Hoffmann
    7-11 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme in September
  • Mechu Rapela
    6-12 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme in September
  • Marten Esko
    8-11 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme in September
  • Airi Triisberg
    6-12 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme in September
  • Kaarin Kivirähk
    7-10 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme in September
  • Ann Mirjam Vaikla
    7-11 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme in September
  • Edvinas Grinkevičius
    6-13 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme in September
  • Eglé Nedzinskaité
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme in April-May
  • Yates Norton
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme in April-May
  • Miriam Wistreich
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme in April-May
  • Eva Rowson
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme in April
  • Gemma Medina Estupiñán
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme in April-May
  • Kate Brehme
    Online meetings in April–May
  • Caterina Avataneo
    Online meetings throughout April
  • Daria Khan
    Online meetings throughout April
  • José Roca
    Online meetings throughout February
  • Lucia Pietroiusti
    Online meetings in January–February
  • ruangrupa
    Online meetings in January

An overview of Frame’s Visitor Programme 2021

  • Katia Krupennikova
    8-11 January
  • Ingel Vaikla
    26–28 February
    In collaboration with AV-arkki
  • Eriola Pira
    22 June
    Online meetings
  • Olga Hatzidaki
    30 June
    Online meetings
  • Pieternel Vermoortel
    8 July
    Online meetings
  • Samuel Leuenberger
    30 November, 2 & 7 December
    Online meetings
  • Christina Gigliotti
    14 & 21 December
    Online meetings

An overview of Frame’s visitor programme in 2020

  • Binna Choi, 19–23 February
  • Randi Grov Berger, 8–12 March
    On Frame travel grant
  • Kate Strain, 12–15 March
    In collaboration with Kiasma Commission by Kordelin
  • Jennifer Teets, 12–14 March
  • María Iñigo Clavo, 12–15 March
    In collaboration with Instituto Iberoamericano de Finlandia
  • Jochen Volz, 11–15 March
    In collaboration with Instituto Iberoamericano de Finlandia
  • Regine Rapp, 11–14 March
  • Lea Vene, 21–24 March
    On Frame travel grant
  • Tamara Cubas, 9–12 April
    On Frame travel grant
  • Julia Asperska, 9–12 April
    On Frame travel grant
  • Matt Packer, 09–13 April
    In collaboration with The Finnish Institute in London
  • Merve Elveren, 09–13 April
    In collaboration with The Finnish Institute in London & Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art
  • iLiana Fokianaki, 21–24 April
  • Viktor Neumann, 23–27 April
  • Eileen Isagon Skyers, 26 May–1 June
    In collaboration with Finnish Cultural Institute in New York
  • Jaimie Isaac, 1–8 June
    In collaboration with OCA – Office for Contemporary Art Norway
  • Jacopo Crivelli Visconti, 26 – 29 August
    In collaboration with OCA – Office for Contemporary Art Norway , The Danish Arts Agency & Iaspis – Swedish Arts Grants Committee’s International Programme for Visual and Applied Artists
  • Amara Antilla, 8 – 21 September
    On Frame travel grant
  • Annie Jael Kwan, 2–26 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with HIAP // HICP Curator
  • Rachael Rakes, 17 – 23 June and 8–15 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with AV-arkki & Saastamoinen Foundation
  • Tereza Jindrova, 3–30 May & 7–15 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with HIAP // HICP Curator
  • Clelia Coussonet, 3–30 May & 9–14 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with HIAP // HICP Curator
  • Hanna Isaksson, 9–14 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with Nordic-Baltic Curatorial Programme
  • Anneli Bäckman, 9–14 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with Nordic-Baltic Curatorial Programme
  • Indrek Grigor, 9–15 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with Nordic-Baltic Curatorial Programme
  • Marian Kivila , 9–15 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with Nordic-Baltic Curatorial Programme
  • Rael Artel , 9–15 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with Nordic-Baltic Curatorial Programme
  • Sara Hemmingsson, 9–13 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with Nordic-Baltic Curatorial Programme
  • Johanna Linder, 9–13 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with Nordic-Baltic Curatorial Programme
  • Evelyn Raudsepp, 12–15 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with Nordic-Baltic Curatorial Programme
  • Natalia Khvoenkova, 9–15 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with the Finnish Institute in St. Petersburg
  • Anastasia Skvortsova, 9–15 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with the Finnish Institute in St. Petersburg
  • Max Andrews, 9–15 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with Finnish Cultural Institute in Madrid and PUBLICS
  • Mariana Cánepa Luna, 9–15 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with Finnish Cultural Institute in Madrid and PUBLICS
  • Josien Pieters, 9–15 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
  • Edvinas Grinkevičius, 9–16 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with Lithuanian Culture Institute
  • Ūla Tornau, 9–14 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with Lithuanian Culture Institute
  • Anna-Sophie Springer, 9–15 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
  • Sofia Lemos, 9–15 September
    Attending the Rehearsing Hospitalities programme
    In collaboration with the Finnish Institute in London
  • Susanne Prinz, 23–26 October
    In collaboration with The Finnish Institute in Germany
  • Mario D’Souza, 6–9 November
    In collaboration with the Danish Arts Foundation
  • Shubigi Rao, 7–9 November
    In collaboration the Danish Arts Foundation
  • Jacquelyn Davis, 22–29 November
    On Frame travel grant
  • Alejandro Alonso Díaz, 2–6 December
    On Frame travel grant
  • Šelda Puķīte, 28 November –1 December
    On Frame travel grant
  • Eloise Sweetman, 1–11 December
    On Frame travel grant
  • Jason Hendrik Hansma, 1–11 December
    On Frame travel grant

An overview of Frame’s visitor programme in 2019

  • Kenji Kubota, Japan, 23–27.01. In collaboration with the Finnish Institute in Japan.
  • Mutsumi Urano, Japan, 23–27.01. In collaboration with the Finnish Institute in Japan.
  • Dieter Roelstraete, Neubauer Collegium for Culture and Society, United States, 27–29.1. In collaboration with the Center for Contemporary Arts Estonia.
  • Danish art experts, 23–25.2:
    Claus Andersen, Andersen’s gallery, Christian Gether, ARKEN Museum, Lars Bent Petersen, Fynen Art Academy, Toke Lykkeberg, Tranen exhibition platform, Sara Lysgaard, Collector, Jens-Peter Brask, Collector, Julia Rodrigues, Curator, Helle Moesgaard, Collector, Mamie Beth Cary, Andersen’s gallery. In collaboration with The Finnish Cultural Institute in Denmark.
  • Sabine Breitwieser, Museum der Moderne Salzburg, Austria, 31.1–2.2
  • Natasha Ginwala, 31.1-2.2
  • Grégory Castéra, Council, France, 4–9.03
  • Stefanie Kleinsorge, Port25 – Raum für Gegenwartskunst, Germany, 12–17.03. In collaboration with the Finnish Institute in Germany.
  • Barbara Auer, Kunstverein Ludwigshafen, Germany, 12–17.03. In collaboration with the Finnish Institute in Germany.
  • Dominika Kluszczyk, WRO Art Center, Poland, 12–17.3.
  • Agnieszka Kubicka–Dzieduszycka, WRO Art Center, Poland, 12–17.3.
  • Lumi Tan, The Kitchen, United States, 25–29.03. In collaboration with the Center for Contemporary Arts Estonia.
  • Vivian Ziherl, Netherland, 9–11-04. In collaboration with Publics.
  • Annie Fletcher, Van Abbe Museum, Netherlands, 9–11.04. In collaboration with Publics.
  • Marie Nipper, Denmark, 9–12.04
  • Jenny Moore, United Kingdom, 9–13.04
  • Florian Feigl, Germany, 9–15.04
  • Andrew Berardini, United States, 15-24.04. In collaboration with the Center for Contemporary Arts Estonia.
  • Kasper König, curator, Germany, 15–17.4.
  • Sunyoung Kim, South Korea, 17.21.04. In collaboration with HIAP.
  • Gabriel Mestre Arrioja, Mexico, 24.04–01.05. In collaboration with OCA & Iaspis.
  • Rob La Frenais, France, 23.04–21.05. In collaboration with HIAP.
  • Ceci Moss, United States, 2–31.05. In collaboration with HIAP // HICP Curator.
  • Nathalie Anglès, United States, 18–18.05. In collaboration with the Finnish museum of photography.
  • • Убежище / Suoja / Shelter, 1–3.6:
    Ivana Momcilovic, Russia, Kristina Petukhina, Russia, Iurii Tolstoguzov, Russia, Anastasia Vepreva, Russia, Mikhail Zaikanov, Russia, Petr Zhukov, Russia, Fomenko Maria, Russia.
  • Isabel de Sena, Germany, 11–19.06
  • Adwait Singh, India, 4-30.06. In collaboration with HIAP // HICP Curator.
  • Mario Caro, Curator, USA, 12–27.6.
  • Carin E.M. Reinders, CODA, Netherlands, 17–18.08. In collaboration with Ornamo
  • Irene Campolmi, Denmark, 21–25.08
  • Curatorial Program for Research, 20.–27.8.:
    Marten Esko, EKKM, Estonia, Lea Vene, Art historian, Croatia, Vanina Saracino, Curator, Germany, Alessandro Facente, Curator, USA, Alessandro Facente, Curator, USA, Sian McIntyre, Curator, Australia, Paulina Ascencio, Curator, Mexico, Nina Wöhlk, Curator, Denmark, Arlette Quynh-Anh Tran, Curator, Vietnam, Emily Crain, Coordinator, USA, Ferreyra Carmen, Coordinator, USA. In collaboration with HIAP.
  • Port Journeys, 18.–21.9.:
    Jan Derk Diekema, HaVik, The Netherlands, James Enos, Georgian Univeristy, Georgia, Jaime IbanezHekla Jonsdottir, Artist, Iceland, Michael Kress, Artist, Germany, Yoshie Ota, Spiral Wacoal Art Center, Japan, Tsutomu Okada, Zou no hana terrace, Japan, Tim Schwartz, Artist, USA. In collaboration with Forum Box.
  • Helmut Batista, CAPACETE, Brasil, 4–5.10
  • Zarmina Rafi, Canada, 7–8.10
  • Kelani Nichole, TRANSFER, United States, 16–21.10. In collaboration with AV-arkki.
  • David Gryn, Daata Editions, United Kingdom, 18–20.10. In collaboration with AV-arkki.
  • Asep Topan, Indonesia, 1–30.11. In collaboration with HIAP // HICP Curator.
  • Cory Scozzari, Cordova, United States, 1.11–1.12. In collaboration with HIAP // HICP Curator.
  • Renée Mboya, Nairobi, 05–09.11
  • Elina Valaite, Georgia, 09–20.11
  • Anna Bromley, Germany, 16–21.11
  • Johan Rosenmunthe, Lodret Vandret, Denmark, 22–26.11
  • Flemming Ove Bech, Lodret Vandret, Denmark, 22–26.11

An overview of Frame’s visitor programme in 2018

  • Tatiana Kurasova, Iskusstvo-magazine, Russia, 6.–10.2.
  • Jamiee Williams, CHART Art Fair, Denmark, 22.–23.2.
  • Helga Christoffersen, CHART Art Fair, Denmark, 22.–23.2.
  • Ana Botella, FACT Liverpool, United Kingdom, 22.–26.3.
  • Tina Sauerländer, Germany, 30.3–1.4. In collaboration with  Finnish Institute in Germany.
  • Alain Bieber, Düsseldorf nrw Kulturforum, Germany, 30.3.–1.4. In collaboration with  Finnish Institute in Germany.
  • Andrey Martynov, Russia, 24.–29.5. In collaboration with Embassy of Finland in Moscow.
  • Blanca Victoria Lopez Rodriguez, Wifredo Lam Center / Havana Biennial, Cuba, 1.–29.6. In collaboration with HIAP.
  • Gina Buenfield, Camden Arts Centre, United Kingdom, 1.–29.6. In collaboration with HIAP.
  • Owen Duffy, United States, 1.–15.7.
  • Polly Brannan, Liverpool Biennal, United Kingdom, 28.–31.8.
  • Kris Dittel, Slovenia, 1.-30.11. In collaboration with HIAP.
  • Carolina Ongaro, Jupiter Woods, United Kingdom, 30.10-30.11. In collaboration with HIAP.
  • Katerina Gregos, RIBOCA, Latvia, 13.11.–16.11.

  • Rosie Cooper, Liverpool Biennial, United Kingdom, 19.–22.1.
  • Carlos Urroz, ARCO Madrid, Spain, 19.-21.1.
  • Azar Mahmoudian, Gwangju Biennial, Iran, 4.-8.2.
  • João Laia, Portugal, 19.-22.2.
  • Marianne Mulvey, Tate Modern, United Kingdom, 4.-8.3.
  • Emily Stone, Tate Modern, United Kingdom, 4.-8.3.
  • Poka-Yio, Athens Biennale, Greece, 6.-9.3.
  • Vassiliki Tzanakou, ArtinTra, Greece / United Kingdom, 6.-13.3.
  • Gabriela Golder, Biennal de la Imagen en Movimiento, Argentina, 7.-13.3.
  • Andrés Denegri, Biennal de la Imagen en Movimiento, Argentina, 7.-13.3.
  • Marie Nipper, Tate Liverpool, Denmark / United Kingdom, 10.-13.3.
  • Hamza Walker, Renaissance Society, USA, 2.-8.4.
  • Sarat Maharaj, United Kingdom, 4.-7.4.
  • Katerina Gregos, Belgium, 5.-7.4.
  • Xander Karskens, De Hallen Haarlem, Netherlands, 5.-7.4.
  • Roman Korzhov, NCCA / Samara / Shirayevo Biennial, Russia, 19.-22.4.
  • Nelia Korzhova, NCCA / Samara / Shirayevo Biennial, Russia, 19.-22.4.
  • Mats Stjernstedt, Sweden / Norway, 21.-25.4.
  • Blanca Lopéz Rodriguez, Wilfredo Lam keskus / Havana Biennial, Cuba, 1.-10.5.
  • Esa Nickle, Performa Biennial, USA, 12.-15.6.
  • Yulia Vasilyevna Bychkova, NCCA, Russia, 21.-23.6
  • Darya Andreyevna Pyrkina, NCCA, Russia, 21.-23.6
  • Richard Birkett, 6.6.-6.7.
  • Marianne Mulvey, Tate Modern, 2.9.-29.9.
  • Nina Colosi, 5.–10.9.
  • Mami Kataoka, 12.-18.9
  • Elspeth Mitchell, 6.9.-5.10
  • Carlo Trivelli, Bienal de Fotografía de Lima, 19.-23.9.
  • Yana Smurova, Triumph Gallery, 17.-20.10.
  • Nailya Allakhverdieva, PERMM, 17.-20.10.
  • Miek Egan, Ramiken Crucible, 24.–26.10.
  • Sophie Lauwers, Bozar, 26.-28.10.
  • Nav Haq, Muhka Museum, 26.-28.10.
  • Zoe Gray, Wiels, 26.-28.10.
  • Adelaide Bannerman, 2.-30.11.
  • Xavier Acarin, 2.-30.11.
  • Maria Arusoo, CCA – Center for Contemporary Art Estonia, 16.–18.11.
  • Rebeka Põldsam, CCA – Center for Contemporary Art Estonia, 16.–18.11.
  • Kaarin Kivirähk,  CCA – Center for Contemporary Art Estonia, 16.–18.11.
  • Marten Esko, EKKM – Contemporary Art Museum of Estonia, 16.–18.11.
  • Marika Alver, 16.–18.11.
  • Hilde Methi, 16.–18.11.
  • Malin Barth, 16.–18.11.
  • Cliff Lauson, Hayward Gallery, 21.-23.11.
  • Sabina Chagina, Atmosphere Moscow Street Art Biennale, 30.11.-3.12.
  • Helena Scragg, Norrköpings Konstmuseum, 29.11.-1.12.
  • Till Felrat, 7.-10.12.
  • Sam Barouil, 7.-10.12.2016
  • Gillian Fox, Hayward Gallery, 8.-10.12.
  • Ian Alden Russell, Brown University, 11.-18.12.

  • Yoshie Ota, Spiral / Wacoal Art Center, Japan, 7.-11.1.
  • Ceri Hand, Ceri Hand Gallery, Great Britain, 25.-27.1
  • Michael Ruiz, Future Gallery, Germany, 26.-28.1.
  • Sabine Unamun, Arts Council England, Great Britain, 27.-28.1.
  • Henk Slager, Utrecht Graduate School of Visual Art and Design, 27.2.
  • Blanca de la Torre, Spain, 3.-15.3.
  • Solvita Krese, The Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art, Latvia, 10.-12.3.
  • Catherine Baÿ, The Window Paris, France, 6.-10.4.
  • Bo Bjerggaard, Galleri Bo Bjerggaard, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Britt Bjerggaard, Galleri Bo Bjerggaard, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Anne Blond, Kunstmuseet i Tønder, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Helle Brons, Sorø Kunstmuseum, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Helle Fibecker, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Maria Gadegaard,  Gl Holtegaard, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Peter Michael Hornung, Politiken, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Anders Gaardbroe Jensen, Holstebro kunstmuseum, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Jesper Dan Jespersen, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Joakin Jespersen, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Kristine Kern, Fotografisk Center, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Gunnar Kjems, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Trine Kjems, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Morten Korsgaard, Galleri Bo Bjerggaard, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Michael Nielsen, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Bente Scaavenius, Børsen, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Christine Nippe, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany, 14.-17.4.
  • Mariette Dölle, TENT, The Netherlands, 9.-12.6.
  • Kerry Doyle, USA, 16.-17.7.
  • Connie Lam, Hong Kong Arts Center, Hong Kong, 24.-28.8.
  • Kari Conte, International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP), USA, 30.9.-6.10.
  • Torun Ekstrand, Freelancer / Think Tank Transbaltic, Sweden, 6.-7.10.
  • Dag Aak Sveinar, PUNKT O / Momentum, Norway, 6.-9.10.
  • Nicola Kuhn, Der Tagesspiegel, Germany, 7.-9.10.
  • Ekaterina Lopatkina, Department of Contemporary Art at the State Hermitage Museum, Russia, 7.-9.10.
  • Pavel Markaitis, Erarta Museum of Contemporary Art, Russia, 7.-9.10.
  • Darja Palatkina, Art Newspaper Russia, Russia, 7.-9.10.
  • Sophie Prager, Salon Dahlmann, Germany, 7.-9.10.
  • Carsten Probts, Deutschlandfunk / Kunstforum International / ArtMapp, Germany, 7.-9.10.
  • Ingebor Ruthe, Berliner Zeitung, Germany, 7.-9.10.
  • Thomas E. Schmidt, Die Zeit, Germany, 7.-9.10.
  • Birgit Sonna, Art Magazin, Germany, 7.-9.10.
  • Victoria Trunova, Artpress / Superior Magazine, Germany, 7.-9.10.
  • Olesya Turkina, Russian Museum / Saint Petersburg State University, Russia, 7.-9.10.
  • Niko Anklam, Germany, 19.-24.10.
  • Tainá Azeredo, Casa Tomada, Brasil, 19.-24.10.
  • Emily Butler, Whitechapel Gallery, Great Britain, 19.-24.10.
  • Qu Chang, China, 19.-24.10.
  • Kevser Gûler, Turkey, 19.-24.10.
  • Jonathan Lahey Dronsfield, Great Britain, 19.-24.10.
  • Niekolaas Johannes Lekkerkerk, The Office for Curating / TENT, The Netherlands, 19.-24.10.
  • Dorota Michalska, Poland, 19.-24.10
  • Nerea Ubieto, The Art Link Maker, Spain, 19.-24.10.
  • Lia Zaaloff, USA, 19.-24.10.
  • Eva Wittocx, Museum Leuven, Belgium, 22.-24.10.
  • Katerina Tselou, Documenta, Greece, 12.-16.11.
  • Binna Choi, CasCo – Office for Art, Design and Theory, The Netherlands, 16.-18.11.
  • Maria Lind, Tensta Konsthall, Sweden, 17.-18.11
  • Sylvie Fortin, La Biennale de Montréal, Canada, 19.-22.11.
  • Marcio Harum, Centro Cultural São Paulo, 17.-21.12.

  • Kasper König, Manifesta 10, Germany, 8.-10.1.
  • Sergey Fofanov, Manifesta 10, 8.-10.1.
  • Claire Mander, Royal Society of Sculptors,  3.-5.3.
  • James Putnam, curator, Great Britain, 5.-7.3.
  • Todor Todorov, artist-curator, Bulgaria, 30.3.-8.4.
  • Daniela Todorov, artist-curator, Bulgaria, 30.3.-8.4.
  • Barbara Polla, Analix Forever Gallery, Switzerland, 1.-3.4.
  • Paul Ardenne, curator-critic, France, 2.-3.4.
  • Joanna Warsza, Manifesta 10, 7.-9.4.
  • Feng Boyi, curator, China, 8.-13.4.
  • Natasa Petresin-Bachelez, Manifesta Journal, France 23.-25.4.
  • Michiko Kasahara, Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography, Japan, 25.-29.4.
  • Okwui Enwezor, Haus der Kunst, Munich/ Venice Binnale, Germany, 16.-18.5.
  • Moacir dos Anjos, Fundacao Joaquim Nabuco, Recife, Brazil, 19.-23.5.
  • Bartolomeo Pietromarchi, Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como, Italy, 20.-23.5.
  • Luis Perez-Oramas, MoMA, USA, 20.-23.5.
  • Rayne Booth, Temple Bar Gallery + Studios, Ireland, 21.-27.5.
  • Manuela Villa, Matadero Madrid Contemporary Art Center, Spain, 1.-3.9.
  • Tsutomu Okada, SPIRAL Wacoal Art Center, Japan, 5.-9.9.
  • Niels van Tomme, curator, USA, 26.-27.9.
  • Alissa Kleist, Household collective, Ireland, 11.-14.10.
  • Barbara O’Brien, Kemper Art Museum, USA, 14.-16.10.
  • Marlène Rigler, Le 116, Le Centre d’art contemporain de Montreuil, France, 17.-26.10.

  • Max Hollein, Schirn Kunsthalle, Austria, 22.-23.1.
  • Esther Schlicht, Schirn Kunsthalle, Germany, 22.-23.1.
  • Juliana Engberg, Sydney Biennial, Australia, 3.-5.2.
  • Pontus Kyander, Norway, 6.-7.2.
  • Merete Hovdenak, Norway, 6.-7.2.
  • Ljudmila Stratimirovic, MC Grad, Serbia, 20.-21.2.
  • Dejan Ubovic, MC Grad, Serbia, 20.-21.2.
  • Laurent De Vernuil, France, 2.-4.4.
  • Tim Saltarelli, Frieze, Great Britain, 17.-20.4.
  • Nicola Lees, Frieze, Great Britain, 7.-20.4.
  • Maarten Bertheux, The Netherlands, 1.-6.5.
  • Matteo Lucchetti, Belgium, 28.8.-1.9.
  • Aaron Levy, Slought Foundation, Philadelphia, USA, 25.8.-1.9.
  • Hyunsook Ahn, KAMS, South Korea, 24.-26.9.
  • In-Sook Nam, KAMS, South Korea, 24.-26.9.
  • Yoojin Yang, KAMS, South Korea, 24.-26.9.
  • Juri Cho, KAMS, South Korea, 24.-26.9.
  • Syrago Tsiara, Greece, 2.-4.10.
  • Amanda McDonald Crowley, Australia / USA, 25.-27.9.
  • Carol Swords, PM Gallery and House, Great Britain, 11.-16.10.
  • Manuel Segade, Meme Moi, France, 30.10.-2.11.
  • Lorenzo Marsili, European Alternatives, Italy, 1.-11.11.
  • Maria Teresa Sanchez Coloma, Poligino Gallery, Spain, 1.-11.11.
  • Luigi Calmiberti Faussone, European Alternatives, Italy, 1.-11.11.
  • Peter Van Hoof, International Film Festival Rotterdam, The Netherlands, 6.-9.11.
  • Dag Aak Sveinar, Punkt Ø- Gallery F 15 and Momentum, Norway, 6.-10.11.
  • Yusuke Shimura, Japan, 8.-11.11.
  • Sunhee Kim, Daegu Art Museum, South Korea, 9.-16.11.
  • René Block, Germany, 18.-21.11.
  • Martin Schibli, Kalmar Konstmuseum, Sweden, 18.-21.11.
  • Joasia Krysa, Denmark, 23.-26.11.
  • Sören Meschede, Hablar en arte, Spain, 27.11.-1.12.
  •  Javier Martin-Jimenez,  Hablar en arte, Spain, 27.11.-1.12.
  • Sasa Nabergoj, Center for Contemporary Arts Slovenia, Slovenia, 2.-7.12.
  • Holger Kube Ventura, Frankfurter Kunstverein, Germany, 9.-13.12.