International visitor programme

Frame supports the networking of Finnish contemporary art professionals by inviting international art professionals to visit Finland. Our guests include curators, researchers and cultural producers. We tailor an individualised programme for each guest based on their interests.

If you wish to organise a research visit in Finland for an international curator or other professional in collaboration with Frame Contemporary Art Finland, please fill in and submit this form. The emphasis of the visitor programme is on supporting visits that benefit the local contemporary art scene as broadly as possible.

Proposals for international visitor programme visits can be submitted to Frame Contemporary Art Finland throughout the year. Proposals are reviewed by Frame programme team on a monthly basis.

Large part of Frame’s visitor programme is produced in collaboration with other international and local organisations and agents. Frame also awards travel grants for international art experts visiting Finland.

 

Visitor programme 2019

Jason Hendrik Hansma

1–11 December 2019

Eloise Sweetman

1–11 December 2019

Šelda Puķīte

28 November – 1 December 2019

Alejandro Alonso Díaz

2–6 December 2019

Shubigi Rao

7–9 November 2019

Mario D'Souza

6–9 November 2019

Susanne Prinz

23-26 October 2019

Sofia Lemos

9–15 September 2019

Anna-Sophie Springer

9–15 September 2019

Ūla Tornau

9–14 September 2019

Edvinas Grinkevičius

9–16 September 2019

Josien Pieters

9–12 September 2019

Mariana Cánepa Luna

9–15 September 2019

Max Andrews

9–15 September 2019

Anastasia Skvortsova

9–15 September 2019

Natalia Khvoenkova

9–15 September 2019

Evelyn Raudsepp

12–15 September 2019

Johanna Linder

9–13 September 2019

Sara Hemmingsson

9–13 September 2019

Rael Artel

9–15 September 2019

Marian Kivila

9–15 September 2019

Indrek Grigor

9–15 September 2019

Anneli Bäckman

9–14 September 2019

Hanna Isaksson

9–14 September 2019

Rachael Rakes

17 – 23 June 2019 & 8–15 September 2019

Tereza Jindrová

3–30 May 2019 & 7–15 September 2019

Clelia Coussonet

3–30 May 2019 & 9–14 September 2019

Amara Antilla

8 – 21 September 2019

Jacopo Crivelli Visconti

26 – 29 August 2019

Jaimie Isaac

1 May – 8 June 2019

Eileen Isagon Skyers

26 May – 1 June 2019

Viktor Neumann

23 – 27 April 2019

iLiana Fokianaki

21 – 24 April 2019

Merve Elveren

09–13 April 2019

Matt Packer

09–13 April 2019

Julia Asperska

9–12 April 2019

Tamara Cubas

9–12 April 2019

Lea Vene

21–24 March 2019

Regine Rapp

11–14 March 2019

Jochen Volz

11–15 March 2019

María Iñigo Clavo

12–15 March 2019

Jennifer Teets

12–14 March 2019

Kate Strain

12–15 March 2019

Randi Grov Berger

8–12 March 2019

Binna Choi

19–23 February 2019

Expert visitors 2018

From here you can find an overview of Frame’s expert visitors in 2018

  • Kenji Kubota, Japan, 23–27.01. In collaboration with the Finnish Institute in Japan.
  • Mutsumi Urano, Japan, 23–27.01. In collaboration with the Finnish Institute in Japan.
  • Dieter Roelstraete, Neubauer Collegium for Culture and Society, United States, 27–29.1. In collaboration with the Center for Contemporary Arts Estonia.
  • Danish art experts, 23–25.2:
    Claus Andersen, Andersen’s gallery, Christian Gether, ARKEN Museum, Lars Bent Petersen, Fynen Art Academy, Toke Lykkeberg, Tranen exhibition platform, Sara Lysgaard, Collector, Jens-Peter Brask, Collector, Julia Rodrigues, Curator, Helle Moesgaard, Collector, Mamie Beth Cary, Andersen’s gallery. In collaboration with The Finnish Cultural Institute in Denmark.
  • Sabine Breitwieser, Museum der Moderne Salzburg, Austria, 31.1–2.2
  • Natasha Ginwala, 31.1-2.2
  • Grégory Castéra, Council, France, 4–9.03
  • Stefanie Kleinsorge, Port25 – Raum für Gegenwartskunst, Germany, 12–17.03. In collaboration with the Finnish Institute in Germany.
  • Barbara Auer, Kunstverein Ludwigshafen, Germany, 12–17.03. In collaboration with the Finnish Institute in Germany.
  • Dominika Kluszczyk, WRO Art Center, Poland, 12–17.3.
  • Agnieszka Kubicka–Dzieduszycka, WRO Art Center, Poland, 12–17.3.
  • Lumi Tan, The Kitchen, United States, 25–29.03. In collaboration with the Center for Contemporary Arts Estonia.
  • Vivian Ziherl, Netherland, 9–11-04. In collaboration with Publics.
  • Annie Fletcher, Van Abbe Museum, Netherlands, 9–11.04. In collaboration with Publics.
  • Marie Nipper, Denmark, 9–12.04
  • Jenny Moore, United Kingdom, 9–13.04
  • Florian Feigl, Germany, 9–15.04
  • Andrew Berardini, United States, 15-24.04. In collaboration with the Center for Contemporary Arts Estonia.
  • Kasper König, curator, Germany, 15–17.4.
  • Sunyoung Kim, South Korea, 17.21.04. In collaboration with HIAP.
  • Gabriel Mestre Arrioja, Mexico, 24.04–01.05. In collaboration with OCA & Iaspis.
  • Rob La Frenais, France, 23.04–21.05. In collaboration with HIAP.
  • Ceci Moss, United States, 2–31.05. In collaboration with HIAP // HICP Curator.
  • Nathalie Anglès, United States, 18–18.05. In collaboration with the Finnish museum of photography.
  • • Убежище / Suoja / Shelter, 1–3.6:
    Ivana Momcilovic, Russia, Kristina Petukhina, Russia, Iurii Tolstoguzov, Russia, Anastasia Vepreva, Russia, Mikhail Zaikanov, Russia, Petr Zhukov, Russia, Fomenko Maria, Russia.
  • Isabel de Sena, Germany, 11–19.06
  • Adwait Singh, India, 4-30.06. In collaboration with HIAP // HICP Curator.
  • Mario Caro, Curator, USA, 12–27.6.
  • Carin E.M. Reinders, CODA, Netherlands, 17–18.08. In collaboration with Ornamo
  • Irene Campolmi, Denmark, 21–25.08
  • Curatorial Program for Research, 20.–27.8.:
    Marten Esko, EKKM, Estonia, Lea Vene, Art historian, Croatia, Vanina Saracino, Curator, Germany, Alessandro Facente, Curator, USA, Alessandro Facente, Curator, USA, Sian McIntyre, Curator, Australia, Paulina Ascencio, Curator, Mexico, Nina Wöhlk, Curator, Denmark, Arlette Quynh-Anh Tran, Curator, Vietnam, Emily Crain, Coordinator, USA, Ferreyra Carmen, Coordinator, USA. In collaboration with HIAP.
  • Port Journeys, 18.–21.9.:
    Jan Derk Diekema, HaVik, The Netherlands, James Enos, Georgian Univeristy, Georgia, Jaime IbanezHekla Jonsdottir, Artist, Iceland, Michael Kress, Artist, Germany, Yoshie Ota, Spiral Wacoal Art Center, Japan, Tsutomu Okada, Zou no hana terrace, Japan, Tim Schwartz, Artist, USA. In collaboration with Forum Box.
  • Helmut Batista, CAPACETE, Brasil, 4–5.10
  • Zarmina Rafi, Canada, 7–8.10
  • Kelani Nichole, TRANSFER, United States, 16–21.10. In collaboration with AV-arkki.
  • David Gryn, Daata Editions, United Kingdom, 18–20.10. In collaboration with AV-arkki.
  • Asep Topan, Indonesia, 1–30.11. In collaboration with HIAP // HICP Curator.
  • Cory Scozzari, Cordova, United States, 1.11–1.12. In collaboration with HIAP // HICP Curator.
  • Renée Mboya, Nairobi, 05–09.11
  • Elina Valaite, Georgia, 09–20.11
  • Anna Bromley, Germany, 16–21.11
  • Johan Rosenmunthe, Lodret Vandret, Denmark, 22–26.11
  • Flemming Ove Bech, Lodret Vandret, Denmark, 22–26.11

Expert visitors 2017

  • Tatiana Kurasova, Iskusstvo-magazine, Russia, 6.–10.2.
  • Jamiee Williams, CHART Art Fair, Denmark, 22.–23.2.
  • Helga Christoffersen, CHART Art Fair, Denmark, 22.–23.2.
  • Ana Botella, FACT Liverpool, United Kingdom, 22.–26.3.
  • Tina Sauerländer, Germany, 30.3–1.4. In collaboration with  Finnish Institute in Germany.
  • Alain Bieber, Düsseldorf nrw Kulturforum, Germany, 30.3.–1.4. In collaboration with  Finnish Institute in Germany.
  • Andrey Martynov, Russia, 24.–29.5. In collaboration with Embassy of Finland in Moscow.
  • Blanca Victoria Lopez Rodriguez, Wifredo Lam Center / Havana Biennial, Cuba, 1.–29.6. In collaboration with HIAP.
  • Gina Buenfield, Camden Arts Centre, United Kingdom, 1.–29.6. In collaboration with HIAP.
  • Owen Duffy, United States, 1.–15.7.
  • Polly Brannan, Liverpool Biennal, United Kingdom, 28.–31.8.
  • Kris Dittel, Slovenia, 1.-30.11. In collaboration with HIAP.
  • Carolina Ongaro, Jupiter Woods, United Kingdom, 30.10-30.11. In collaboration with HIAP.
  • Katerina Gregos, RIBOCA, Latvia, 13.11.–16.11.

Expert visitors 2016

  • Rosie Cooper, Liverpool Biennial, United Kingdom, 19.–22.1.
  • Carlos Urroz, ARCO Madrid, Spain, 19.-21.1.
  • Azar Mahmoudian, Gwangju Biennial, Iran, 4.-8.2.
  • João Laia, Portugal, 19.-22.2.
  • Marianne Mulvey, Tate Modern, United Kingdom, 4.-8.3.
  • Emily Stone, Tate Modern, United Kingdom, 4.-8.3.
  • Poka-Yio, Athens Biennale, Greece, 6.-9.3.
  • Vassiliki Tzanakou, ArtinTra, Greece / United Kingdom, 6.-13.3.
  • Gabriela Golder, Biennal de la Imagen en Movimiento, Argentina, 7.-13.3.
  • Andrés Denegri, Biennal de la Imagen en Movimiento, Argentina, 7.-13.3.
  • Marie Nipper, Tate Liverpool, Denmark / United Kingdom, 10.-13.3.
  • Hamza Walker, Renaissance Society, USA, 2.-8.4.
  • Sarat Maharaj, United Kingdom, 4.-7.4.
  • Katerina Gregos, Belgium, 5.-7.4.
  • Xander Karskens, De Hallen Haarlem, Netherlands, 5.-7.4.
  • Roman Korzhov, NCCA / Samara / Shirayevo Biennial, Russia, 19.-22.4.
  • Nelia Korzhova, NCCA / Samara / Shirayevo Biennial, Russia, 19.-22.4.
  • Mats Stjernstedt, Sweden / Norway, 21.-25.4.
  • Blanca Lopéz Rodriguez, Wilfredo Lam keskus / Havana Biennial, Cuba, 1.-10.5.
  • Esa Nickle, Performa Biennial, USA, 12.-15.6.
  • Yulia Vasilyevna Bychkova, NCCA, Russia, 21.-23.6
  • Darya Andreyevna Pyrkina, NCCA, Russia, 21.-23.6
  • Richard Birkett, 6.6.-6.7.
  • Marianne Mulvey, Tate Modern, 2.9.-29.9.
  • Nina Colosi, 5.–10.9.
  • Mami Kataoka, 12.-18.9
  • Elspeth Mitchell, 6.9.-5.10
  • Carlo Trivelli, Bienal de Fotografía de Lima, 19.-23.9.
  • Yana Smurova, Triumph Gallery, 17.-20.10.
  • Nailya Allakhverdieva, PERMM, 17.-20.10.
  • Miek Egan, Ramiken Crucible, 24.–26.10.
  • Sophie Lauwers, Bozar, 26.-28.10.
  • Nav Haq, Muhka Museum, 26.-28.10.
  • Zoe Gray, Wiels, 26.-28.10.
  • Adelaide Bannerman, 2.-30.11.
  • Xavier Acarin, 2.-30.11.
  • Maria Arusoo, CCA – Center for Contemporary Art Estonia, 16.–18.11.
  • Rebeka Põldsam, CCA – Center for Contemporary Art Estonia, 16.–18.11.
  • Kaarin Kivirähk,  CCA – Center for Contemporary Art Estonia, 16.–18.11.
  • Marten Esko, EKKM – Contemporary Art Museum of Estonia, 16.–18.11.
  • Marika Alver, 16.–18.11.
  • Hilde Methi, 16.–18.11.
  • Malin Barth, 16.–18.11.
  • Cliff Lauson, Hayward Gallery, 21.-23.11.
  • Sabina Chagina, Atmosphere Moscow Street Art Biennale, 30.11.-3.12.
  • Helena Scragg, Norrköpings Konstmuseum, 29.11.-1.12.
  • Till Felrat, 7.-10.12.
  • Sam Barouil, 7.-10.12.2016
  • Gillian Fox, Hayward Gallery, 8.-10.12.
  • Ian Alden Russell, Brown University, 11.-18.12.

 

Expert visitors 2015

 

  • Yoshie Ota, Spiral / Wacoal Art Center, Japan, 7.-11.1.
  • Ceri Hand, Ceri Hand Gallery, Great Britain, 25.-27.1
  • Michael Ruiz, Future Gallery, Germany, 26.-28.1.
  • Sabine Unamun, Arts Council England, Great Britain, 27.-28.1.
  • Henk Slager, Utrecht Graduate School of Visual Art and Design, 27.2.
  • Blanca de la Torre, Spain, 3.-15.3.
  • Solvita Krese, The Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art, Latvia, 10.-12.3.
  • Catherine Baÿ, The Window Paris, France, 6.-10.4.
  • Bo Bjerggaard, Galleri Bo Bjerggaard, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Britt Bjerggaard, Galleri Bo Bjerggaard, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Anne Blond, Kunstmuseet i Tønder, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Helle Brons, Sorø Kunstmuseum, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Helle Fibecker, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Maria Gadegaard,  Gl Holtegaard, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Peter Michael Hornung, Politiken, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Anders Gaardbroe Jensen, Holstebro kunstmuseum, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Jesper Dan Jespersen, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Joakin Jespersen, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Kristine Kern, Fotografisk Center, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Gunnar Kjems, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Trine Kjems, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Morten Korsgaard, Galleri Bo Bjerggaard, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Michael Nielsen, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Bente Scaavenius, Børsen, Denmark, 10.-12.4.
  • Christine Nippe, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany, 14.-17.4.
  • Mariette Dölle, TENT, The Netherlands, 9.-12.6.
  • Kerry Doyle, USA, 16.-17.7.
  • Connie Lam, Hong Kong Arts Center, Hong Kong, 24.-28.8.
  • Kari Conte, International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP), USA, 30.9.-6.10.
  • Torun Ekstrand, Freelancer / Think Tank Transbaltic, Sweden, 6.-7.10.
  • Dag Aak Sveinar, PUNKT O / Momentum, Norway, 6.-9.10.
  • Nicola Kuhn, Der Tagesspiegel, Germany, 7.-9.10.
  • Ekaterina Lopatkina, Department of Contemporary Art at the State Hermitage Museum, Russia, 7.-9.10.
  • Pavel Markaitis, Erarta Museum of Contemporary Art, Russia, 7.-9.10.
  • Darja Palatkina, Art Newspaper Russia, Russia, 7.-9.10.
  • Sophie Prager, Salon Dahlmann, Germany, 7.-9.10.
  • Carsten Probts, Deutschlandfunk / Kunstforum International / ArtMapp, Germany, 7.-9.10.
  • Ingebor Ruthe, Berliner Zeitung, Germany, 7.-9.10.
  • Thomas E. Schmidt, Die Zeit, Germany, 7.-9.10.
  • Birgit Sonna, Art Magazin, Germany, 7.-9.10.
  • Victoria Trunova, Artpress / Superior Magazine, Germany, 7.-9.10.
  • Olesya Turkina, Russian Museum / Saint Petersburg State University, Russia, 7.-9.10.
  • Niko Anklam, Germany, 19.-24.10.
  • Tainá Azeredo, Casa Tomada, Brasil, 19.-24.10.
  • Emily Butler, Whitechapel Gallery, Great Britain, 19.-24.10.
  • Qu Chang, China, 19.-24.10.
  • Kevser Gûler, Turkey, 19.-24.10.
  • Jonathan Lahey Dronsfield, Great Britain, 19.-24.10.
  • Niekolaas Johannes Lekkerkerk, The Office for Curating / TENT, The Netherlands, 19.-24.10.
  • Dorota Michalska, Poland, 19.-24.10
  • Nerea Ubieto, The Art Link Maker, Spain, 19.-24.10.
  • Lia Zaaloff, USA, 19.-24.10.
  • Eva Wittocx, Museum Leuven, Belgium, 22.-24.10.
  • Katerina Tselou, Documenta, Greece, 12.-16.11.
  • Binna Choi, CasCo – Office for Art, Design and Theory, The Netherlands, 16.-18.11.
  • Maria Lind, Tensta Konsthall, Sweden, 17.-18.11
  • Sylvie Fortin, La Biennale de Montréal, Canada, 19.-22.11.
  • Marcio Harum, Centro Cultural São Paulo, 17.-21.12.

 

Expert visitors 2014

  • Kasper König, Manifesta 10, Germany, 8.-10.1.
  • Sergey Fofanov, Manifesta 10, 8.-10.1.
  • Claire Mander, Royal Society of Sculptors,  3.-5.3.
  • James Putnam, curator, Great Britain, 5.-7.3.
  • Todor Todorov, artist-curator, Bulgaria, 30.3.-8.4.
  • Daniela Todorov, artist-curator, Bulgaria, 30.3.-8.4.
  • Barbara Polla, Analix Forever Gallery, Switzerland, 1.-3.4.
  • Paul Ardenne, curator-critic, France, 2.-3.4.
  • Joanna Warsza, Manifesta 10, 7.-9.4.
  • Feng Boyi, curator, China, 8.-13.4.
  • Natasa Petresin-Bachelez, Manifesta Journal, France 23.-25.4.
  • Michiko Kasahara, Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography, Japan, 25.-29.4.
  • Okwui Enwezor, Haus der Kunst, Munich/ Venice Binnale, Germany, 16.-18.5.
  • Moacir dos Anjos, Fundacao Joaquim Nabuco, Recife, Brazil, 19.-23.5.
  • Bartolomeo Pietromarchi, Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como, Italy, 20.-23.5.
  • Luis Perez-Oramas, MoMA, USA, 20.-23.5.
  • Rayne Booth, Temple Bar Gallery + Studios, Ireland, 21.-27.5.
  • Manuela Villa, Matadero Madrid Contemporary Art Center, Spain, 1.-3.9.
  • Tsutomu Okada, SPIRAL Wacoal Art Center, Japan, 5.-9.9.
  • Niels van Tomme, curator, USA, 26.-27.9.
  • Alissa Kleist, Household collective, Ireland, 11.-14.10.
  • Barbara O’Brien, Kemper Art Museum, USA, 14.-16.10.
  • Marlène Rigler, Le 116, Le Centre d’art contemporain de Montreuil, France, 17.-26.10.

 

Expert visitors 2013

 

  • Max Hollein, Schirn Kunsthalle, Austria, 22.-23.1.
  • Esther Schlicht, Schirn Kunsthalle, Germany, 22.-23.1.
  • Juliana Engberg, Sydney Biennial, Australia, 3.-5.2.
  • Pontus Kyander, Norway, 6.-7.2.
  • Merete Hovdenak, Norway, 6.-7.2.
  • Ljudmila Stratimirovic, MC Grad, Serbia, 20.-21.2.
  • Dejan Ubovic, MC Grad, Serbia, 20.-21.2.
  • Laurent De Vernuil, France, 2.-4.4.
  • Tim Saltarelli, Frieze, Great Britain, 17.-20.4.
  • Nicola Lees, Frieze, Great Britain, 7.-20.4.
  • Maarten Bertheux, The Netherlands, 1.-6.5.
  • Matteo Lucchetti, Belgium, 28.8.-1.9.
  • Aaron Levy, Slought Foundation, Philadelphia, USA, 25.8.-1.9.
  • Hyunsook Ahn, KAMS, South Korea, 24.-26.9.
  • In-Sook Nam, KAMS, South Korea, 24.-26.9.
  • Yoojin Yang, KAMS, South Korea, 24.-26.9.
  • Juri Cho, KAMS, South Korea, 24.-26.9.
  • Syrago Tsiara, Greece, 2.-4.10.
  • Amanda McDonald Crowley, Australia / USA, 25.-27.9.
  • Carol Swords, PM Gallery and House, Great Britain, 11.-16.10.
  • Manuel Segade, Meme Moi, France, 30.10.-2.11.
  • Lorenzo Marsili, European Alternatives, Italy, 1.-11.11.
  • Maria Teresa Sanchez Coloma, Poligino Gallery, Spain, 1.-11.11.
  • Luigi Calmiberti Faussone, European Alternatives, Italy, 1.-11.11.
  • Peter Van Hoof, International Film Festival Rotterdam, The Netherlands, 6.-9.11.
  • Dag Aak Sveinar, Punkt Ø- Gallery F 15 and Momentum, Norway, 6.-10.11.
  • Yusuke Shimura, Japan, 8.-11.11.
  • Sunhee Kim, Daegu Art Museum, South Korea, 9.-16.11.
  • René Block, Germany, 18.-21.11.
  • Martin Schibli, Kalmar Konstmuseum, Sweden, 18.-21.11.
  • Joasia Krysa, Denmark, 23.-26.11.
  • Sören Meschede, Hablar en arte, Spain, 27.11.-1.12.
  •  Javier Martin-Jimenez,  Hablar en arte, Spain, 27.11.-1.12.
  • Sasa Nabergoj, Center for Contemporary Arts Slovenia, Slovenia, 2.-7.12.
  • Holger Kube Ventura, Frankfurter Kunstverein, Germany, 9.-13.12.